207 Quarterfinalists Announced For 2023 Music Educator Award Presented By The Recording Academy And GRAMMY Museum

RECIPIENT, FINALISTS AND SEMI-FINALISTS TO RECEIVE CASH HONORARIUMS, WITH GENEROUS SUPPORT AND RESOURCES PROVIDED BY FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND

A total of 207 music teachers from 180 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the Music Educator Award presented by the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum. In total, nearly 1,500 initial nominations were submitted. In addition to our quarterfinalists, 125 legacy applicants from 2022 will also be eligible to win the award this year.

The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators (kindergarten through college, public and private schools) who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. A joint partnership and presentation of the Recording Academy® and GRAMMY Museum®, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2023.

The award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone can nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application.

Each year, one recipient is selected from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students’ lives. The 10th annual honoree will be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 65th Annual GRAMMY Awards® and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants.

Fifteen semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants. The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. In addition, the American Choral Directors Association, National Association for Music Education, NAMM Foundation, and National Education Association support this program through outreach to their constituencies.

QUARTERFINALISTS

NameSchoolCityState 
Phil AgugliaKenmore East High SchoolTonawandaNew York 
John AguilarRobert Eagle Staff Middle SchoolSeattleWashington
Heather AkersCentral Middle SchoolDoverDelaware
Calandria AllenWest Feliciana Middle SchoolSaint FrancisvilleLouisiana
Eric AllenWestern Middle School for the ArtsLouisvilleKentucky
Abigail AlwinClague Middle SchoolAnn ArborMichigan
David AmosHeritage Middle SchoolPainesvilleOhio
Bonnie AndersonMiller’s Point Elementary SchoolConverseTexas
Justin AntosDwight D. Eisenhower High SchoolBlue IslandIllinois
Rich ArmstrongWaxahachie High SchoolWaxahachieTexas
Luke AumannAppleton North High SchoolAppletonWisconsin
Elizabeth BakerIlima Intermediate SchoolEwa BeachHawaii
William BaresUNC AshevilleAshevilleNorth Carolina
Andre BarnesScience Park High SchoolNewarkNew Jersey
Conesha Washington-BarronLanier High SchoolJacksonMississippi
Lyndra BastianWoodstock High SchoolWoodstockIllinois
William BennettCane Bay High SchoolSummervilleSouth Carolina
Randell BertscheConner Middle SchoolHebronKentucky
Heather BiceRidgeview High SchoolOrange ParkFlorida
Mario BoccaliCabrillo Middle SchoolVenturaCalifornia
Cherie BowePascagoula High SchoolPascagoulaMississippi
Charlie BradberryIowa Park High SchoolIowa ParkTexas
Justin BrittKingston Public SchoolsKingstonOklahoma
William BrownFJ Turner High SchoolBeloitWisconsin
Ryan BulgarelliLoyalsock Township High SchoolWilliamsportPennsylvania
Shantavia BurchetteEast Side High SchoolNewarkNew Jersey
John BurnHomestead High SchoolCupertinoCalifornia
Alexander BusbyOviedo High SchoolOviedoFlorida
Aaron BushFoxborough High SchoolFoxboroughMassachusetts
Meg ByrnePleasant Valley High SchoolBettendorfIowa
Leonard Al Campbell Jr.Westbury High SchoolHoustonTexas
Brett CarrollBurbank High SchoolBurbankCalifornia
Elizabeth CarterSnowden SchoolMemphisTennessee
Philip CarterO’Fallon Township High SchoolO’FallonIllinois
Francis CathlinaUniversity of MemphisMemphisTennessee
Amberleigh CellakStarbuck World IB Middle SchoolRacineWisconsin
Tiffany ChiangMark Twain I.S. 239BrooklynNew York
Ernesta ChicklowskiRoosevelt ElementaryTampaFlorida
Michael CoelhoIpswich High SchoolIpswichMassachusetts
Leah VanDoran CohenEwa Makai Middle SchoolEwa BeachHawaii
Cory Joy CraigBenton Intermediate SchoolBentonLouisiana
Christina CrivelliSouth Fayette Intermediate SchoolMcDonaldPennsylvania
Christine CumberledgeCentral Junior High SchoolEulessTexas
Austin CunninghamKIPP Austin Brave High SchoolAustinTexas
Pamela DawsonDeSoto High SchoolDeSotoTexas
Kelly DeHaanMountain Ridge High SchoolHerrimanUtah
Maria Del Valle BrinThe Equity Project Charter SchoolNew YorkNew York
Heather DipasqualeTodd County Middle SchoolElktonKentucky
Antoine DolberryP.S. 103 Hector Fontanez SchoolBronxNew York
Jack A. Eaddy, Jr.Western Carolina UniversityCullowheeNorth Carolina
Dominique EadeNew England Conservatory of MusicBostonMassachusetts
Benjamin EasleyNolensville High SchoolNolensvilleTennessee
Brandon ElliottMoorpark CollegeMoorparkCalifornia
Jasmine FaulknerPolaris Expeditionary Learning SchoolFort CollinsColorado
Daniel James FeltonDeLaSalle High SchoolMinneapolisMinnesota
Nicholas FernandezBentonville High SchoolBentonvilleArkansas
Kelly FordSiena Heights UniversityAdrianMichigan
Cathryn FowlerHealth Careers High SchoolSan AntonioTexas
Marisa FrankNashville Classical Charter SchoolNashvilleTennessee
Jasmine FrippKIPP Nashville Collegiate High SchoolNashvilleTennessee
Jorge L. GarciaElias Herrera Middle SchoolLaredoTexas
Jacob GarciaTennyson Middle SchoolWacoTexas
Tina GibsonJefferson County Traditional Middle SchoolLouisvilleKentucky
Alex GittelmanHaverford Middle SchoolHavertownPennsylvania
Guillermo GonzalezJames A. Garfield High SchoolLos AngelesCalifornia
John GordonOdessa High SchoolTownsendDelaware
Mansa GoryDenzel Washington School of the ArtsMount VernonNew York
Deanna GrandstaffCecil Intermediate SchoolMcDonaldPennsylvania
Jessica GronbergHawkes Bluff ElementaryDavieFlorida
Melanie GunnWhitman Middle SchoolSeattleWashington
Amanda HanzlikEdwin O. Smith High SchoolStorrsConnecticut
Marvin HaywoodJohn Ehret High SchoolMarreroLouisiana
Colette HebertYonkers Public SchoolsYonkersNew York
Kristin HowellSyosset High SchoolSyossetNew York
Emmanuel HudsonBooker T. Washington High SchoolShreveportLouisiana
Karla HulneBlair-Taylor Middle & High SchoolBlairWisconsin
(Andrea) Dalene HuskyChandler Traditional Academy-Liberty CampusChandlerArizona
Mia IbrahimHealth Opportunities High SchoolBronxNew York
Luis IngelsBASIS Independent BrooklynBrooklynNew York
Justin JanerPinewood School Middle CampusLos AltosCalifornia
Daryl JessenDakota Valley SchoolNorth Sioux CitySouth Dakota
Mary JohnsonJardine ElementaryTopekaKansas
De’Evin JohnsonDuncanville High SchoolDuncanvilleTexas
Amir JonesThomas W. Harvey High SchoolPainesvilleOhio
Jean-Marie KentRoosevelt High SchoolSeattleWashington
Brandon KiesgenPerry High SchoolGilbertArizona
Allison KlineNorthwestern Lehigh High SchoolNew TripoliPennsylvania
Rod KostermanRockwall-Heath High SchoolRockwallTexas
Joshua KrohnBrent Elementary SchoolWashingtonDistrict of Columbia
Sarah LabovitzArkansas State UniversityJonesboroArkansas
Eli LambieWashington Lands Elementary SchoolMoundsvilleWest Virginia
J. Alan LandersLakenheath High SchoolLakenheathNew Jersey
David LeachPioneer High SchoolAnn ArborMichigan
Jeffrey LeagerCentral Middle SchoolDoverDelaware
Heather LeppardGirls Academic Leadership AcademyLos AngelesCalifornia
Hope LewisCharles O. Dickerson High SchoolTrumansburgNew York
Angie LissHowe High SchoolHoweTexas
Christopher LittleJim Hill High SchoolJacksonMississippi
Meredith LordBurncoat High SchoolWorcesterMassachusetts
Christian LozanoCanyon Springs High SchoolMoreno ValleyCalifornia
Brendon LucasNyack Middle SchoolNyackNew York
Christian LucasMariners Christian SchoolCosta MesaCalifornia
Andrew MacaioneBenavides STEAM AcademyAuroraIllinois
Kurtina Cyntel MaholmesSykes Elementary SchoolJacksonMississippi
Thomas MannW. Charles Akins Early College High SchoolAustinTexas
Jessica MartinCrosby Park Elementary SchoolLawtonOklahoma
Jesus MartinezSam Houston High SchoolArlingtonTexas
Alison McCarreyRomig Middle SchoolAnchorageAlaska
Angie McDanielForest Creek ElementaryRound RockTexas
Kevin McDonaldWellesley High SchoolWellesleyMassachusetts
Matt McKaganLindero Canyon Middle SchoolAgoura HillsCalifornia
Brian McMathNorthwest Guilford High SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
Phillip McMullenSilver Creek Central SchoolsSilver CreekNew York
Tracy MeldrumVerrado High SchoolBuckeyeArizona
Xochilt Melendez MunguiaGainesville Middle SchoolGainesvilleVirginia
A.J. MerlinoAlbright CollegeReadingPennsylvania
Kris MilbyGreenup County High SchoolGreenupKentucky
Jasper MirandaColeman ISDColemanTexas
Ashleigh MoffitGateway Science Academy Middle SchoolSaint LouisMissouri
Dana MonteiroFrederick Douglass AcademyNew YorkNew York
Shelby MontgomeryGeorge Jenkins High SchoolLakelandFlorida
David MooreInspire Charter AcademyBaton RougeLouisiana
Marcus MorrisDorman High SchoolRoebuckSouth Carolina
Ryan MoseleyAppoquinimink High SchoolMiddletownDelaware
David MossWest Hopkins SchoolNeboKentucky
Deborah Muhlenbruck-FleischerBarry and June Gunderson Middle SchoolLas VegasNevada
Jenny NeffThe University of the ArtsPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Ailisa NewhallInglemoor High SchoolKenmoreWashington
Trevor NicholasSenn Arts at Nicholas Senn High SchoolChicagoIllinois
Vicki NicholsGrandview ElementaryGrandviewTexas
Heather NiedererNavarrete ElementaryChandlerArizona
Adam NobileBig Spring High SchoolNewvillePennsylvania
Benjamin NoyesHillsboro High SchoolHillsboroOregon
Tanner OglesbyBryant High SchoolBryantArkansas
Jeremy OverbeckCentury High SchoolBismarckNorth Dakota
John PachencePenn State University, Abington CollegeAbingtonPennsylvania
Donald Edward PadgettHartford Conservatory School of MusicHartfordConnecticut
Jennifer PageNiles North High SchoolSkokieIllinois
Robert Pate Jr.L.W. Higgins High SchoolMarreroLouisiana
Carrie PawelskiJefferson Middle SchoolJamestownNew York
Jordan PetersDr. E Alma Flagg SchoolNewarkNew Jersey
Sedric PinkneyO. Henry Middle SchoolAustinTexas
Brendan PittsBerrien High SchoolNashvilleGeorgia
Matthew PittsRobert JC Rice Elementary SchoolGilbertArizona
Coutney PowersSouth Philadelphia High SchoolPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Natalie PrattBrentwood High SchoolBrentwoodTennessee
Harvey G. Price Jr.Muskogee High SchoolMuskogeeOklahoma
William RankOak Prairie Junior High SchoolLockportIllinois
Brett RankinWilde Lake High SchoolColumbiaMaryland
Annie RayAnnandale High SchoolAnnandaleVirginia
Tracy ResseguieStaley High SchoolKansas CityMissouri
Bethany RobinsonNoblesville High SchoolNoblesvilleIndiana
Marcos RodriguezAvant Garde Academy of BrowardHollywoodFlorida
John RossAppalachian State UniversityBooneNorth Carolina
Nikia RussellSuccess Preparatory @ Thurgood MarshallNew OrleansLouisiana
Giovanni SantosLa Sierra UniversityRiversideCalifornia
Mathew SchickCrescenta Valley High SchoolLa CrescentaCalifornia
Kyle SchoellerNorthside ElementaryRogersArkansas
Ruth SchwartzChugiak High SchoolChugiakAlaska
Laura ShapovalovWalden III Middle SchoolRacineWisconsin
Jim ShefferMedford Memorial Middle SchoolMedfordNew Jersey
Matthew ShephardMeridian Early College High SchoolSanfordMichigan
Shahniz ShiraziArizona Conservatory for Arts and AcademicsPhoenixArizona
Katie SilcottOlentangy Shanahan Middle SchoolLewis CenterOhio
Dylan SimsYork Middle SchoolYorkSouth Carolina
Thomas SlaterChestnut Oaks Middle SchoolSumterSouth Carolina
Michele SloneUrbana Elementary and Jr. High SchoolUrbanaOhio
Tony SmallPallotti Arts AcademyLaurelMaryland
Benjamin SmithEscalante Middle SchoolDurangoColorado
Andrew SmithCharlotte Central SchoolCharlotteVermont
Ashleigh SpatzBurgess Peterson ElementaryAtlantaGeorgia
James SpenceBerta Cabaza Middle SchoolSan BenitoTexas
Wayne SplettstoeszerTorrington High SchoolTorringtonConnecticut
David StarnesKennesaw Mountain High SchoolKennesawGeorgia
Elizabeth SteegeCase High SchoolRacineWisconsin
Jonathan SteltzerWayne County High SchoolJesupGeorgia
Lawrence StoffelCalifornia State University, NorthridgeLos AngelesCalifornia
Tyler SwickRobert and Sandy Ellis ElementaryHendersonNevada
Cami TedoldiFoxborough High SchoolFoxboroughMassachusetts
Kylie TestonLeonardtown High SchoolLeonardtownMaryland
Timothy ThomasBasic Academy of International StudiesHendersonNevada
Kaitlynn TobiasLake Asbury Elementary SchoolGreen Cove SpringsFlorida
Jonathan ToddCrestdale Middle SchoolMatthewsNorth Carolina
Michael ToshChapel Hill ISD High SchoolMount PleasantTexas
Matthew TrevinoRoan Forest ElementarySan AntonioTexas
Susan TrostGateway ElementaryConneautOhio
Alexis TrueThomas Downey High SchoolModestoCalifornia
Alice TsuiNew Bridges ElementaryBrooklynNew York
Gregory UrbanDunedin Highland Middle SchoolDunedinFlorida
Jon UsherHidden Springs Elementary SchoolMoreno ValleyCalifornia
Michael VasquezCharles L. Kuentz Jr. ElementaryHelotesTexas
Aaron VogelMountain Ridge High SchoolGlendaleArizona
Derrick WalkerCedar Hill High SchoolCedar HillTexas
Timothy WallnerJuan Navarro Early College High SchoolAustinTexas
Antwuan WaltersHeights High SchoolHoustonTexas
Bryen WarfieldHomestead High SchoolFort WayneIndiana
Sarah Wehmeier AparicioWaukesha South High SchoolWaukeshaWisconsin
Tammy WhiteKiser Middle SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
Christopher WhiteHickory Ridge High SchoolHarrisburgNorth Carolina
Alexander WilgaDavenport Central High SchoolDavenportIowa
Tyron WilliamsNew Visions Charter High School for the Humanities IVFar RockawayNew York
Krista WilliamsChastang-FournierMobileAlabama
Kelly WinovichNorthgate Middle & Senior High SchoolPittsburghPennsylvania
Hayley WinslowSnow Canyon Middle SchoolSt. GeorgeUtah
John WoodromePermian High SchoolOdessaTexas
Tammy YiChapman UniversityOrangeCalifornia
Ronnie ZiccardiAvonworth Elementary SchoolPittsburghPennsylvania
    

LEGACY APPLICANTS

NameSchoolCityState 
Keely (O’Hara) AbelnParkway South Middle SchoolBallwinMissouri
Adrian AdamsRichland Northeast High SchoolColumbiaSouth Carolina
Shirene Agahi-PattersonDenver South High SchoolDenverColorado
John AguilarRobert Eagle Staff Middle SchoolSeattleWashington
David AllinderShades Valley High SchoolBirminghamAlabama
Kathryn Ananda-OwensSt. Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMinnesota
Jeanne AndrewsPauline Petway Elementary SchoolVinelandNew Jersey
Tristianne AsburyNoble High SchoolNobleOklahoma
Michelle BadeWest View ElementaryMuncieIndiana
Andrew BennettFredonia High SchoolFredoniaNew York
Gregory BennettMiddletown High SchoolMiddletownNew York
Brandon BensonJ. U. Blacksher SchoolUriahAlabama
Gary BerniceSpringfield High School of Science and TechnologySpringfieldMassachusetts
Robert BertkeSt. Francis SchoolLouisvilleKentucky
Monica BertranSt. Charles East High SchoolSt. CharlesIllinois
Justin BinekKansas City Kansas Community CollegeKansas CityKansas
Michael BlosteinAverill Park High SchoolAverill ParkNew York
Darrell BostonLoretto High SchoolLorettoTennessee
Andrew BowerlyTenino High School & Middle SchoolTeninoWashington
Jonathan BoysenEastside Catholic SchoolSammamishWashington
Sedalia BrownChristel House Watanabe Manual High SchoolIndianapolisIndiana
Matthew BrusseauDavie County High SchoolMocksvilleNorth Carolina
Ben BurgeJones CollegeEllisvilleMississippi
Teresa CameronEastside Elementary SchoolLake CityFlorida
Jessica CampbellLegacy Traditional School – NW TucsonTucsonArizona
Jennifer CanalesWeeksville ElementaryElizabeth CityNorth Carolina
Helen CapehartBridgeport Middle SchoolBridgeportTexas
Marcos CarrerasSpringfield Conservatory of The ArtsSpringfieldMassachusetts
Josh ChapelDeerfield Windsor SchoolAlbanyGeorgia
Christopher ClarkCase Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOhio
Kessler CuffmanHoward Connect AcademyChattanoogaTennessee
Nicole DavidsonSusan E. Wiley Elementary SchoolCopiagueNew York
Beth DaviesFranklin Middle SchoolCedar RapidsIowa
Robert DeSantisMillville High SchoolMillvilleNew Jersey
Shelby DickeyGorzycki Middle SchoolAustinTexas
Thomas DiNuoscioNortheastern High SchoolSpringfieldOhio
Heather DipasqualeTodd County Middle SchoolElktonKentucky
Doris DoyonMt. San Antonio CollegeWalnutCalifornia
Dale DuncanHenderson Middle SchoolAtlantaGeorgia
Cuauhtemoc (“Moc”) EscobedoEckstein Middle SchoolSeattleWashington
Wayne FanningNiu Valley Middle SchoolHonoluluHawaii
Jordan FordNorwood Elementary SchoolBirminghamAlabama
Nicholas GaudetteEdina High SchoolEdinaMinnesota
Julie GentryWestover Hills Elementary SchoolRichmondVirginia
Andrew Gibb-ClarkKirkwood High SchoolKirkwoodMissouri
Ryan GonzalesJames Monroe High SchoolLos AngelesCalifornia
Vivian GonzalezMiami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda GlazerMiamiFlorida
Robert GreenLakeland High SchoolWhite LakeMichigan
Keith GriffisWalter L. Sickles High SchoolTampaFlorida
Shanti GruberGlenwood Springs High School & Middle SchoolGlenwood SpringsColorado
Melissa Gustafson-HindsO’Fallon Township High SchoolO’ FallonIllinois
Matthew HammongLawrence County High SchoolLouisaKentucky
Montgomery HillMarion High SchoolMarionArkansas
Michael HuebnerKennesaw Mountain High SchoolKennesawGeorgia
Gene HundleySwainsboro Middle SchoolSwainsboroGeorgia
William R. JenksSouth Charleston Middle SchoolSouth CharlestonWest Virginia
Natalie KerrBloomfield High SchoolBloomfieldNew Jersey
Robin KingFountain International Magnet SchoolPuebloColorado
Scott KrijnenCastillero Middle SchoolSan JoseCalifornia
Marissa KyserSpokane R-VIISpokaneMissouri
John Alan LandersLakenheath High SchoolAPOU.S. Armed Forces –
Europe
Jacqueline LangleyHaverford Middle SchoolHavertownPennsylvania
Brandon LarsenHerriman High SchoolHerrimanUtah
Derek LarsonSt. Regis SchoolSt. RegisMontana
Matthew LederGadsden State Community CollegeGadsdenAlabama
Monica LeimerDeLand High SchoolDeLandFlorida
Michael LinertWestminster High SchoolWestminsterColorado
Kevin LongwillAbington School DistrictAbingtonPennsylvania
Wes LoweThe King’s AcademyWest Palm BeachFlorida
Pamela LowellCranston High School EastCranstonRhode Island
Matt MartindaleShelby County High SchoolColumbianaAlabama
Jesus MartinezSam Houston High SchoolArlingtonTexas
Atsuko HaarzRichwoods High SchoolPeoriaIllinois
Emily MaurerSlidell Junior High SchoolSlidellLouisiana
Margaret MauriceCharlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsCharlotteNorth Carolina
Eric McAllisterLas Vegas Academy of the ArtsLas VegasNevada
Richard McCreadyRiver Hill High SchoolColumbiaMaryland
Angela McKennaClassen SAS @ NE High SchoolOklahoma CityOklahoma
Bob MecozziAmos Alonzo Stagg High SchoolPalos HillsIllinois
A.J. MerlinoAlbright CollegeReadingPennsylvania
Amberle MitchellWashington High SchoolFremontCalifornia
Wanda MitchellHampton High SchoolHamptonVirginia
Charles MoorerMcArthur High SchoolHollywoodFlorida
Lauren MorabitoHendrick Hudson High SchoolMontroseNew York
Alicia MulloyLiberty Middle SchoolMadisonAlabama
Christopher NicholasWest Adams Preparatory High SchoolLos AngelesCalifornia
Jason NobleScarsdale High SchoolScarsdaleNew York
Laura O’KonskiLiberty High SchoolBealetonVirginia
Meredith OlsonElmwood ElementaryElmwood ParkIllinois
Todd OxfordTexas State University School of MusicSan MarcosTexas
Brian ParrishParkway West High SchoolChesterfieldMissouri
Robert PettigrewWestside High SchoolAndersonSouth Carolina
Daniel Philpott-JonesMohonasen High SchoolSchenectadyNew York
Ær QueenBraddock Elementary SchoolAnnandaleVirginia
Michael RaisFrost Middle SchoolLivoniaMichigan
Marc RatnerMineola UFSDGarden City ParkNew York
Christopher ReddDover High SchoolDoverOhio
Kathleen RiserScott Central Attendance CenterForestMississippi
Raymond RobertsMilwaukee High School of the ArtsMilwaukeeWisconsin
Sarah RuffArthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the ArtsMiamiFlorida
Caitlin SchmidtJL Long Middle SchoolDallasTexas
Dustin ShrumCentral Visual and Performing Arts High SchoolSt. LouisMissouri
Andrew SmigielskiForrest County Agricultural High SchoolBrooklynMississippi
Michael Francis SmithBourne Intermediate SchoolBourneMassachusetts
Derek SmithHickory Ridge Middle SchoolHarrisburgNorth Carolina
Patrick SmithCooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet High SchoolNew HavenConnecticut
Jordan StehleMatthew Whaley Elementary SchoolWilliamsburgVirginia
Cindy StoneBelgrade Middle School & High SchoolBelgradeMontana
Elizabeth TaylorLa Crosse Elementary SchoolLa CrosseVirginia
Laura TaylorUnity Junior HighCiceroIllinois
Bill TiberioFairport High SchoolFairportNew York
Sarah ToddMary Lyon Elementary SchoolChicagoIllinois
Michael ToshChapel Hill High SchoolMount PleasantTexas
Julie TrentGlendale High SchoolGlendaleArizona
Patrick Van ArsdaleBen Davis High SchoolIndianapolisIndiana
EJ VillanuevaOrange Grove Elementary SchoolAnaheimCalifornia
Derrick WalkerCedar Hill High SchoolCedar HillTexas
Heaven Watson-WearyHunter Huss High SchoolGastoniaNorth Carolina
Christopher WeatherlyChristopher WeatherlyWashingtonDistrict of Columbia
Carissa WernerRies ElementaryLas VegasNevada
Tammy WhiteKiser Middle SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
Brian WillettMonrovia High SchoolMonroviaIndiana
Jacquelin WitherspoonJ C Magill Elementary SchoolLoganvilleGeorgia
Arthur Wright, IIIBerkmar High SchoolLilburnGeorgia
Jayme ZimmermanBellefonte Elementary School

The semifinalists will be announced in September.

WHO

ABOUT THE GRAMMY MUSEUM
The GRAMMY Museum is a nonprofit organization dedicated to cultivating a greater understanding of the history and significance of music through exhibits, education, grants, preservation initiatives, and public programming. Paying tribute to our collective musical heritage, the Museum explores and celebrates all aspects of the art form — from the technology of the recording process to the legends who've made lasting marks on our cultural identity.

For more information, visit www.grammymuseum.org, "like" the GRAMMY Museum on Facebook, and follow @GRAMMYMuseum on Twitter and Instagram.

ABOUT THE RECORDING ACADEMY
The Recording Academy represents the voices of performers, songwriters, producers, engineers, and all music professionals. Dedicated to ensuring the recording arts remain a thriving part of our shared cultural heritage, the Academy honors music's history while investing in its future through the GRAMMY Museum, advocates on behalf of music creators, supports music people in times of need through MusiCares®, and celebrates artistic excellence through the GRAMMY Awards® — music's only peer-recognized accolade and highest achievement. As the world's leading society of music professionals, we work year-round to foster a more inspiring world for creators.

For more information about the Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @RecordingAcad on Twitter, "like" Recording Academy on Facebook, and join the Recording Academy's social communities on Instagram, Tumblr, YouTube, and LinkedIn.

ABOUT FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND
As the philanthropic arm of Ford Motor Company, Ford Fund’s mission is to strengthen communities and help make people’s lives better. Working with dealers and nonprofit partners in more than 60 countries, Ford Fund provides access to opportunities and resources that help people reach their full potential. Since 1949, Ford Fund has invested more than $2 billion in programs that support education, promote safe driving, enrich community life, and encourage employee volunteering. For more information, visit www.fordfund.org or join us at @FordFund on Facebook and Twitter.

WHERE

For more information, please visit www.grammymusicteacher.com.

SHARE:
You May Also Enjoy: